Somalia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Mogadishu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Mogadishu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Mogadishu with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,3822,723
ShkoderAlbania 5,1453,197
SkikdaAlgeria 5,5223,431
SaltaArgentina 12,2007,581
San AntonioArgentina 11,8667,374
San LuisArgentina 12,1407,544
San RafaelArgentina 12,2967,641
Santa RosaArgentina 11,8867,386
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,0427,483
SarmientoArgentina 12,0517,488
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,5907,202
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,5947,205
SalzburgAustria 5,9603,704
SakiAzerbaijan 4,3612,710
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,1912,605
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,3052,675
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,7065,410
SaveBenin 4,7942,979
Santa CruzBolivia 12,0387,480
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 5,3553,328
SalvadorBrazil 9,3955,838
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9936,831
SantaremBrazil 11,1336,918
SantosBrazil 10,2696,381
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,4266,479
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,8436,738
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,3245,794
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,6306,606
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,1296,916
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,1306,295
Sao LuisBrazil 9,9796,201
Sao MateusBrazil 9,5755,950
São PauloBrazil 10,2986,399
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,3906,457
Sena MadureiraBrazil 12,6807,879
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,5615,941
SerrinhaBrazil 9,4355,863
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,0416,240
SobralBrazil 9,5455,932
SoureBrazil 10,4446,490
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,0366,237
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,9396,797
SurubimBrazil 9,0555,627
SadovoBulgaria 4,9023,046
SandanskiBulgaria 4,9183,056
SofiaBulgaria 5,0163,117
SiemreapCambodia 6,5524,071
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,0706,879
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,8548,609
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,4827,135
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 13,8628,614
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,1776,946
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,3927,079
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,4448,354
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,7367,914
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,2146,968
Scott, SkCanada 13,5018,390
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,3437,049
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,3227,036
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 11,9067,398
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,1207,531
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,0018,079
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,9348,037
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,3878,319
Smithers, BcCanada 13,6568,486
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,8546,744
Summerside, PeCanada 11,2947,018
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,6568,486
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,6608,489
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,0206,848
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,1424,438
SalCape Verde 7,6334,743
SantiagoChile 12,5297,786
SewellChile 12,4867,759
ShanghaiChina 8,5715,326
ShantouChina 8,0154,981
ShenyangChina 8,8775,516
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,9518,669
Simon BolivarColombia 13,1778,188
San JoseCosta Rica 14,2618,862
SibenikCroatia 5,4723,400
SplitCroatia 5,4253,371
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,5294,057
StudsgårdDenmark 6,8324,245
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,6057,833
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,5217,780
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,5167,778
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,6147,839
SamanaDominican Republic 12,5077,772
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,5887,823
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,6677,872
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,6427,856
San JuanDominican Republic 12,7097,898
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,4557,739
SanchezDominican Republic 12,5357,790
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,6437,857
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,7107,898
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,5817,818
San GabrielEcuador 13,6908,507
SalloumEgypt 3,9032,425
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,6802,287
SohagEgypt 3,0921,921
St. KatrineEgypt 3,1961,986
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,7089,140
StanleyFalkland Islands 11,0926,893
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,4074,603
StrasbourgFrance 6,2983,914
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,7856,702
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 11,0236,850
SukhumiGeorgia 4,5932,854
SchleswigGermany 6,6774,149
StuttgartGermany 6,2333,873
SamosGreece 4,3902,728
Skiros IslandGreece 4,6202,871
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,3172,682
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,0626,253
SiguiriGuinea 6,1003,791
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,6329,093
SzegedHungary 5,4943,414
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 5,7403,567
StykkisholmurIceland 8,7945,465
SagarIndia 4,3342,693
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,6962,918
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 10,5886,579
SemnanIran 3,8222,375
ShahroudIran 3,9492,454
ShirazIran 3,1521,959
ShannonIreland 7,5114,667
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,9383,690
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 5,2993,293
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 5,0083,112
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 5,8273,621
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,6673,522
Scuro MountainItaly 5,0773,155
SigonellaItaly 5,0133,115
SassandraIvory Coast 5,7163,552
SagaJapan 9,4145,850
SaigoJapan 9,6936,023
SakaiJapan 9,6856,018
SakataJapan 10,2546,372
SapporoJapan 10,3386,424
SaseboJapan 9,3615,817
SendaiJapan 10,3516,432
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,6676,007
ShimonosekiJapan 9,4735,887
ShinjoJapan 10,2966,398
ShionomisakiJapan 9,9216,165
ShirakawaJapan 10,3026,402
ShizuokaJapan 10,1566,311
SumotoJapan 9,8396,114
SuttsuJapan 10,2516,370
SuwaJapan 10,1226,290
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,2488,233
SavannakhetLaos 6,6784,150
SiauliaiLithuania 6,3113,922
SiluteLithuania 6,3083,920
SkopjeMacedonia 5,0313,126
Sambaba SudMadagascar 1,8901,175
SalimaMalawi 2,1191,317
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,0735,017
SibuMalaysia 7,3874,590
SanMali 5,6583,516
SegouMali 5,8003,604
SikassoMali 5,7213,555
St. BrandonMauritius 2,5841,606
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,2309,464
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,4484,628
SainshandMongolia 7,8864,901
SafiMorocco 6,6084,107
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,5964,099
SittweMyanmar 5,5353,440
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,4068,331
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,1924,469
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,6525,376
SaiqOman 2,6891,671
Salalah, DhofarOman 1,9241,196
SurOman 2,7431,705
SialkotPakistan 4,5572,832
SibbiPakistan 3,8772,409
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,3497,052
San Juan De MarconaPeru 13,3338,285
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,8895,524
SandomierzPoland 5,8493,635
SniezkaPoland 6,0863,782
SuwalkiPoland 6,1433,817
SzczecinPoland 6,3683,957
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,7664,205
Santa MariaPortugal 8,1495,064
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,1777,567
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 2,7801,728
Satu MareRomania 5,5283,435
SibiuRomania 5,2883,286
SulinaRomania 5,0313,127
SadrinskRussia 6,2283,870
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,5704,083
SalekhardRussia 7,3634,575
SaratovRussia 5,5073,422
SejmcanRussia 10,6586,623
SelagoncyRussia 8,8735,514
Simusir IslandRussia 11,0876,890
SkovorodinoRussia 9,0835,644
SmolenskRussia 5,9853,719
SociRussia 4,6532,891
SortovalaRussia 6,7494,194
SuntarRussia 8,8985,529
SurgutRussia 6,9994,349
SverdlovskRussia 6,2433,880
SyktyvkarRussia 6,6484,131
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,8827,384
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,2992,671
SeychellesSeychelles 1,353841
SingaporeSingapore 6,5174,050
SliacSlovakia 5,7553,576
SeoulSouth Korea 9,1315,674
SineijuSouth Korea 8,9305,549
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,6744,147
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,5484,069
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,6824,152
SevilleSpain 6,5354,061
SennarSudan 1,8181,130
ShambatSudan 2,0671,284
ShendiSudan 2,0881,297
StenseleSweden 7,3614,574
StockholmSweden 6,7944,222
StorlienSweden 7,3354,558
SundsvallSweden 7,1124,420
SantisSwitzerland 6,1063,794
SongeaTanzania 1,7801,106
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,6324,121
SongkhlaThailand 6,1473,820
Suphan BuriThailand 6,1683,833
Surat ThaniThailand 6,0003,729
SurinThailand 6,5324,059
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,0413,133
SokodeTogo 4,9493,075
SfaxTunisia 5,1053,172
SousseTunisia 5,1843,221
SamsunTurkey 4,4582,770
SiirtTurkey 4,0052,489
SivasTurkey 4,2782,658
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,1682,590
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,2024,475
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,6844,775
SarataUkraine 5,1233,184
SarnyUkraine 5,7503,573
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,8693,026
SumyUkraine 5,5203,430
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,8111,747
SaltoUruguay 11,3897,077
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 15,3099,513
Safford, AzUsa 15,3389,531
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,9717,439
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,4828,378
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,6118,458
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,9648,677
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,4978,387
Salem, InUsa 13,2768,250
Salem, OrUsa 14,6709,116
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,7299,153
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,8399,221
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,8099,203
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,7359,778
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 15,4299,588
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,1767,566
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 15,6599,730
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,2218,216
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,7259,772
Santa Maria, CaUsa 15,6509,725
Santuck, ScUsa 13,1708,184
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,7287,909
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,2348,224
Scott City, KsUsa 14,3808,936
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,2198,836
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,2768,250
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 14,3678,928
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 14,3838,938
Sedan, KsUsa 14,1278,779
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 14,2118,831
Selma, AlUsa 13,7348,535
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,1837,571
Seymour, InUsa 13,2768,250
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,2568,237
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,1348,783
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,2628,863
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,7608,551
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,6928,509
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,1438,167
Southport, NcUsa 12,8798,003
Sparta, IlUsa 13,5998,450
Spencer, WvUsa 12,8968,014
Spickard, MoUsa 13,7438,540
Spokane, WaUsa 14,2478,853
Spooner, WiUsa 13,2408,228
Springfield, IlUsa 13,4918,384
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,9248,653
St Paul Island, AkUsa 12,7077,896
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,3898,320
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,6108,457
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,0238,092
Stamford, CtUsa 12,2617,619
State College, PaUsa 12,5687,810
State University, MsUsa 13,8458,603
State University, NmUsa 15,2399,470
Staunton, VaUsa 12,7867,945
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,5099,016
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,6448,478
Stockton, CaUsa 15,3669,548
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,6708,495
Storrs, CtUsa 12,0937,514
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,1138,770
Summerville, ScUsa 13,1078,145
Sunnyside, WaUsa 14,4839,000
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,7798,562
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,8398,600
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 12,3307,662
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,7172,931
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,0318,097
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,4797,754
Santa ElenaVenezuela 11,8127,340
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,6454,129
SocotraYemen 1,507937
SenangaZambia 3,1551,960
SerenjeZambia 2,3811,480
SeshekeZambia 3,1661,968
SolweziZambia 2,6251,631


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -